PDF Version of this page (updated: August 20, evening).

Monday, August 19, 2019

9:00 – 9:15 Welcome and Opening: Samuel Fricker
9:15 – 10:15 Invited Talk I
Session Chair: Samuel Fricker
Room number: 6.-1D09
Jim Dratwa (European Commission, European Group on Ethics in Science and New Technologies, EU)
Ethics of Artificial Intelligence
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 12:45 Paper session I: Sensors and biometrics
Session Chair: Andreas Nautsch
Room number: 6.-1D09
Workshop I
Room number: 6.4H01
Jacob Leon Kröger, Philip Raschke (TU Berlin, DE)  and Otto Hans-Martin Lutz (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE)
What Does Your Gaze Reveal About You? On the Privacy Implications of Eye Tracking / Privacy Implications of Audio Mining: The Growing Threat of Unexpected Inferences
Judith Vermeulen, Eva Lievens and Kristin Van Damme (Ghent University, BE)
Co-designing a news diversity algorithmic model based on news consumers’ agency and fine-grained content modeling
Giuseppe Garofalo, Davy Preuveneers and Wouter Joosen (KU Leuven, BE)
Data privatizer for biometric applications and online identity management
Mohamed Abomhara, Sule Yildirim Yayilgan, Marina Shalaginova (Norwegian University of Science and Technology )and Zoltán Székely (National University of Public Service, HU)
Border Control and Use of Biometrics: Reasons Why Right to Privacy can not be Absolute
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch break
13:45 – 14:45 Invited Talk II
Session Chair: Eva Lievens
Room number: 6.-1D09
Francien Dechesne (Leiden University, Center for Law and Digital Technologies , NL)
Fair enough? On (avoiding) bias in data, algorithms and decisions
14:45 – 15:00 Track Change Break
15:00 – 16:15 Paper session II: Privacy and Artificial Intelligence
Session Chair: Melek Önen
Room number: 6.-1D09
Paper session III: Users and Usability
Session Chair: Ina Schiering
Room number: 6.4H05
 
Yuliyan V. Maksimov (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland)
Protection of Data Privacy and Intellectual Property through Licenses in Artificial Intelligence Competitions and Consortium Collaborations
Johanna Johansen (University of Oslo, NO)
A Model to Support Usability Evaluations of Privacy
Philipp Lüthi, Thibault Gagnaux and Marcel Würsch (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland)
Distributed Ledger for Provenance Tracking of Artificial Intelligence Assets
Oguz Özgür Karadeniz (KU Leuven, BE) and Stefan Schiffner (University Luxembourg)
Get to know your geek: towards a sociological understanding
16:15 – 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 – 17:45 Invited Talk III
Session Chair: Melek Önen
Room number: 6.-1D09
Vaclav Matyas (Masaryk University, Faculty of Informatics, Brno, CZ)
Open tools for security cas study on the ROCA vulnerability
17:45 – 18:00 Wrap up
18:00 – 19:00 Welcome Reception

 

Tuesday, August 20, 2019

9:15 – 10:15 Invited Talk IV
Session Chair: Michael Friedewald
Room number: 6.-1D09
Michele Loi (University of Zurich, Digital Society Initiative, CH)
Ethics of nudging privacy and cybersecurity online
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 12:45 Paper session IV: Regulation of Artificial Intelligence
Session Chair: Eva Lievens
Room number: 6.-1D09
Paper session V: Privacy by Design
Session Chair: Orhan Ermis
Room number: 6.4H05
Workshop II
Room number: 6.4H01
Carl Vander Maelen (Ghent University, BE)
High Stakes, Many Stakeholders: Building Blocks for the Successful Regulation of AI
Joseph Bugeja and Andreas Jacobsson (Malmo University, SE)
On the Design of a Privacy-focused Datalife Cycle for Smart Living Spaces
Tore Kasper Frederiksen, Julia Hesse, Anja Lehmann and Rafael Torres Moreno (IBM Research Zurich, CH)
Oblivious Identity Management for Private User-Friendly Services
Sümeyye Elif Biber (Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies Pisa, IT)
Filling the Gap between Codes and Norms in the Robotic Age: The Principle of Dynamic Interpretation for the Protection of the Right to Privacy
Shukun Tokas, Olaf Owe  and Toktam Ramezanifarkhani (University of Oslo, NO) 
Language-Based Mechanisms for Privacy by Design
Júlia Zomignani Barboza, Lina Jasmontaite and Laurence Diver (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, BE)
In a race to make the world a better place, humanitarian organisations and their donors must not rely blindly on artificial intelligence
Kalle Hjerppe (Geniem Oy, FI), Jukka Ruohonen and Ville Leppänen (University of Turku, FI)
On Static Analysis for Protecting Personal Data
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch break
13:45 – 14:45 Invited Talk V
Session Chair: Samuel Fricker
Room number: 6.-1D09
Christian Kunz (Cofounder & CEO, Bitsabout.Me, Bern, CH)
Privacy and Convenience is not a Zero Sum Game – Design Lessons from an Operational Personal Data Marketpalce
14:45 – 15:00 Track Change Break
15:00 – 16:15 Paper session VI: Privacy, Profiling and Discrimination
Session Chair: Stefan Schiffner
Room number: 6.-1D09
Tutorial I
Room number: 6.4H01
Azadeh Akbari (University of Heidelberg, DE)
Intelligent Filtering as Spatial|Data Injustice: The Case of Iran
Andreas Nautsch, Abelino Jiménez, Amos Treiber, Jascha Kolberg, Catherine Jasserand, Els Kindt, Héctor Delgado, Massimiliano Todisco, Mohamed Amine Hmani, Aymen Mtibaa, Mohammed Ahmed Abdelraheem, Alberto Abad, Francisco Teixeira, Driss Matrouf, Marta Gomez-Barrero, Dijana Petrovska-Delacrétaz, Gérard Chollet, Thomas Schneider, Jean-François Bonastre, Bhiksha Raj, Isabel Trancoso, Christoph Busch and Nicholas Evans
Preserving Privacy in Speaker and Speech Characterisation
Judith Vermeulen (Ghent University)
The potential of news personalisation to influence thoughts and opinions: an analysis in the light of Article 22 GDPR
16:15 – 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 – 17:45 Invited Talk VI
Session Chair: Samuel Fricker
Room number: 6.-1D09
Kurt Tutschku (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Telecommunication systems, Karlskrona, SE)
Flexible Secure Spaces for Cloud/Edge Computing
17:45 – 18:00 Wrap up

 

Wednesday, August 21, 2019

9:15 – 10:15 Invited Talk VII
Session Chair: Eva Lievens
Room number: AULA (Building 3)
Sanne Kruikemeier (University of Amsterdam, Political Communication & Journalism, NL)
Online Personalized Advertising
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 12:45 Paper session VII: Identity Management
Session Chair: Stefan Schiffner
Room number: AULA (Building 3)
Paper session VIII: Individual Control over Data
Session Chair: Marc van Lieshout
Room number: 1.333
Workshop III
Room number: 1.319
Abylay Satybaldy and Mariusz Nowostawski (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Self-Sovereign Identity Systems: Definitions and Comparison Criteria
Chathurangi Ishara Wickramasinghe and Delphine Reinhardt  (University of Göttingen, DE)
A Survey-based Exploration of Users’ Awareness and their Willingness to Protect their Data with Smart Objects
Alessandra Bagnato, Paulo Silva, Ala Sarah Alaqra and Orhan Ermis (PAPAYA project)
Privacy Challenges in Public and Private Organizations
Anar Bazarhanova (Aalto University, FI) and Kari Smolander (LUT University, FI)
Digital Identity Architectures: Systematic Review and Non-technical Assumptions
Frank Ebbers (Fraunhofer ISI, DE)
How to Protect my Privacy? – Classifying End User Information Privacy Protection Behavior
Mahdi Akil, Lejla Islami, Leonardo Martucci and Simone Fischer-Hübner (Karlstad University, SE)
Privacy-Preserving Identifiers for Smart Environments – Scenarios & Literature Review
Yefim Shulman (Tel Aviv University, IL), Thao Ngo (University Duisburg-Essen, DE) and Joachim Meyer (Tel Aviv University, IL)
Order of Control and Perceived Control over Personal Information
12:45 – 13:00 Wrap up
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:30 – 18:00 Social Event: Short hike with guided discoveries in the Argovia Jurapark
Hikers: 14:30 Entrance of Building 66 (near train station)
Taxi: 15.:20 Entrance of Building 6 (near train station)
We organised some taxis for returning to FHNW
19:00 – 21:00 Social Event: Dinner in the Argovia Jurapark (cottage close to FHNW)
Late-Comers, Taxi: 18:30 Entrance of Building 6 (near train station)
The return is approx. 15 Minutes walking time. We call taxis upon demand.

 

Thursday, August 22, 2019

9:15 – 10:15 Invited Talk VIII
Session Chair: Michael Friedewald
Room number: AULA (Building 3)
Marc van Lieshout (Radboud University, Interdisciplinary hub on Security, Privacy, and Data Governance, Nijmegen, NL)
Privacy as Innovation opportunity
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 12:45 Paper session IX: Privacy Preserving Technologies
Session Chair: Stephan Krenn
Room number: AULA (Building 3)
Paper session X: Assessing Privacy Risks
Session Chair: Tjerk Timan
Room number: 1.333
Workshop IV
Room number: 1.319
Teresa Anna Steiner (Technical University of Denmark)
Differential Privacy in Online Dating
Jens Wettlaufer (TU Darmstadt, DE) and Hervais Simo  (Fraunhofer SIT, DE)
Decision Support for Mobile App Selection via Automated Privacy Assessment
Eva Schlehahn (ULD), Simone Fischer-Hübner (Univ. Karlstad), Rigo Wenning (ECIM), Murmann Patrick and Farzaneh Karegar (Univ. Karlstad)
Interactive Focus Group GDPR-compliant Dynamic Consent Management
Meiqi He, Gongxian Zeng and Siu Ming Yiu (The University of Hong Kong)
Enhanced Oblivious Multi-Keyword Search
Salimeh Dashti and Silvio Ranise (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, IT)
A Tool-Assisted Risk Analysis Approach for Data Protection Impact Assessment
Tom Lorenz and Ina Schiering (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, DE)
Privacy in Location-Based Services and their Criticality based on Usage Context
Jens Hjort Schwee, Fisayo Caleb Sangogboye and Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard (University of Southern Denmark)
Automatic Mapping of Privacy Vulnerabilities
for Data Sharing based on Ontologies
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch break
13:45 – 14:45 Invited Talk IX
Session Chair: Melek Önen
Room number: AULA (Building 3)
Carmela Troncoso (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Security and Privacy Engineering Lab, CH)
When foes are friends: adversarial examples as protective technologies
14:45 – 15:00 Track Change Break
15:00 – 16:15 Paper session XI: Cybersecurity
Session Chair: Simone Fischer-Hübner
Room number: AULA (Building 3)
Tutorial II
Room number: 1.319
Michael Schmid, Karim Akarkach and Sebastian Pape (University Frankfurt, DE)
Comparison of different aggregated information security control maturities from AHP ranked companies
Monir Azraoui, Beyza Bozdemir, Sébastien Canard, Eleonora Ciceri, Orhan Ermis, Marco Mosconi, Melek Önen, Marie Paindavoine, Bastien Vialla and Sauro Vicini
Cryptography for Neural Networks
Alireza Shojaifar (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland)
SMEs Confidentiality Issues and Adoption of Good Cybersecurity Practices
16:15 – 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 – 17:45 Invited Talk X
Session Chair: Melek Önen
Room number: AULA (Building 3)
Angelo de Caro (IBM Research Zurich, Rüschlikon, CH)
Privacy in the Blockchain
17:45 – 18:00 Wrap up

 

Friday, August 23, 2019

9:15 – 10:15 Invited Talk XI
Session Chair: Kai Rannenberg
Room number: AULA (Building 3)
Nora Ni Loideain (University of London, Information Law and Policy Centre, UK)
Tackling Female Servitude by Default?
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:45 Tutorial III
Room number: AULA (Building 3)
Tutorial IV
Room number: 1.333
Rump Session
Session Chair: Diane Whitehouse
Room number: 1.319
Dalal Al-Azizy (University of Tabuk, SA)
Deanonymisation Risk and the Impact of Artificial Intelligence
Benjamin Bremert and Felix Bieker (ULD, DE)
Freedom of information by design
Mohamed Abomhara: How to do it right: Ethical, legal and societal challenges of biometrics

Self-Regulation

Need of Formal Methods for Privacy

etc.

11:45 – 12:00 Best paper award ceremony
12:00 – 13:00 Impulse Talks and Panel Discussion
Session Chair: Michael Friedewald
Room number: AULA (Building 3)
Towards Privacy-Preserving Big Data Analytics

Impulse Talks: Daniel Bachlechner (Fraunhofer, e-SIDES) on Towards Value-Centric Big Data and Tjerk Timan (TNO, BDVA) on Privacy-Preserving Technologies
Panel Discussion: Daniel Bachlechner (moderator), Karolina La Fors (Univ. Leiden, e-SIDES project), Marc van Lieshout (Radboud iHub for Security, Privacy and Data Governance), Tjerk Timan (TNO, BDVA), Diane Whitehouse (EHTEL European Health Telematics Association), Haosheng Huang (University of Zurich, Track&Know project), and Sabrina Kirrane (Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien, SPECIAL project).

13:00 – 13:15 Closing of the Summerschool
13:15 – 14:15 Lunch